English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
connecting line [correct]; connecting carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A line having a physical connection with one or more lines for the interchange of freight cars.
OBS: connecting carrier: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
réseau correspondant [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur correspondant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau raccordé directement à un ou plusieurs autres réseaux en vue de l'échange de wagons.
OBS: transporteur correspondant : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.