English (Blasting Work (Mining))
connecting wire [correct]
CONT: The connecting wires ... are sometimes necessary to extend the circuit between the leg wires and the permanent firing line. These wires are usually of 20 gauge solid soft-drawn copper, or of 18 gauge three-quarter-hard electrical-grade aluminum, either single or duplex, with vinyl insulation, packaged on metal spools. Resistances for both types average 10.3 ohms per 1000 ft (at 68 °F). These connecting wires are usually damaged or destroyed at each firing, and should be long enough to prevent damage to the permanent firing line (leading wires).
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
fil de raccordement [correct, masculine noun]; fil de liaison [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce petit fil [...], qui va ordinairement de la ligne de tir aux tiges d'amorces (fil à raccordement), existe en rouleaux de 400 pieds. On l'emploie aussi pour allonger les tiges des amorces trop courtes pour se rejoindre.