English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Electrical Engineering; Electronic Devices)
connector housing [correct, standardized]; connector hood [correct]; connector backshell [correct]
CONT: 2-piece die-cast zinc backshell (hoods) with clear zinc finish meet FCC docket 20780, shielding out EMI/RFI.
OBS: Term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs électroniques)
boîtier de connecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'un connecteur dans lequel le corps isolant et les contacts sont assemblés.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.