English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Cinematography)
console
CONT: console is like an organ console in that its face is covered with a large number of controls. Equalizer are used for bringing in special effects.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Cinématographie)
boîte de mixage [feminine noun]
OBS: dont les potentiomètres permettent de doser à volonté voix et musique et de réaliser les enchaînements musicaux.