English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction))
consolidated-drained test [correct]; slow test [correct]
DEF: A soil-test in which essentially complete consolidation under the confining pressure is followed by additional axial (or shearing) stress applied in such a manner that even a fully saturated soil of low permeability can adapt itself completely (fully consolidate) to the changes in stress due to the additional axial (or shearing) stress.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction))
essai consolidé et drainé [correct, masculine noun]; essai consolidé, drainé [correct, masculine noun]; essai consolidé-drainé [correct, masculine noun]; essai CD [correct, masculine noun]; essai consolidé lent [correct, masculine noun]; essai lent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: "Essai consolidé et drainé" (...) Dans l'essai CD, on utilise un échantillon de sol remanié que l'on a imbibé jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne sa limite de liquidité. Il est placé dans l'appareil triaxial et serré entre deux pierres poreuses permettant le drainage. On exerce une contrainte hydrostatique (...)
CONT: (...) l'essai consolidé-drainé, noté CD, effectué soit à la boîte de Casagrande, soit à l'appareil triaxial (...)