English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
constancy [correct]
DEF: The proportion of a particular species found in an ecological community.
CONT: The species may also be considered in regard to their constancy in an association, i.e., of a large number of sample areas, the percentage number in which the given species occurs.
CONT: Several species of low constancy on the less exposed stands acquire high constancy on the more exposed.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
constance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression relative de la régularité de la présence d'un espèce dans différents relevés pour une même association.
OBS: Diffère de la «présence» dans le fait qu'elle se fonde sur le degré d'apparition dans une surface déterminée et non dans la totalité de chaque association.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
constancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia con que una especie se presenta en distintas muestras de una misma asociación.