English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
instrument constant [correct]; constant of a measuring instrument
DEF: Coefficient by which the direct indication of a measuring instrument must be multiplied to give the indicated value of the measurand or of a quantity to be used to calculate the value of the measurand.
OBS: 1. Multi-range measuring instrument with a single display have several instrument constants that correspond, for example, to different positions of a selector mechanism. 2. Where the instrument constant is the number one, it is generally not shown on the instrument.
OBS: instrument constant: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
constante d'un instrument [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; constante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; constante d'un instrument de mesurage [feminine noun]; constante d'un instrument de mesure [proposal, feminine noun]; constante d'un appareil de mesure [feminine noun]
DEF: Coefficient par lequel l'indication directe d'un instrument de mesure doit être multipliée pour obtenir la valeur indiquée du mesurande ou d'une grandeur à utiliser dans le calcul de la valeur du mesurande.
OBS: 1. Les instruments de mesure à calibres multiples et qui ne comportent qu'un seul affichage ont plusieurs constantes correspondant, par exemple, à différentes positions d'un mécanisme sélecteur. 2. Lorsque la constante est le nombre un, iil n'est généralement pas indiqué sur l'instrument.
OBS: constante (d'un instrument) : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: constante d'un instrument; constante : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).