English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
automatic expansion valve [correct]; AEV [correct]; constant pressure expansion valve
DEF: A valve which regulates automatically the flow of liquid refrigerant to the evaporator to maintain within close limits the evaporating pressure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques)
détendeur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; détendeur à pression constante [correct, masculine noun]; régleur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; vanne à pression constante [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Régleur, du type robinet, commandant automatiquement le débit du frigorigène entrant à l'évaporateur, de façon à maintenir à peu près constante la pression dans l'évaporateur.