English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
constraint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In planning, an imposed obligation on action.
OBS: constraint: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En planification, obligation ou exigence imposée.
OBS: contrainte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.