English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
constraint [correct]
DEF: External limitations imposed upon the adjustable quantities (observations and coordinates) in a network adjustment.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limites extérieures imposées pour les quantités modifiables (observations et coordonnés) lors d'une compensation de réseau.