English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
constraint [correct, see observation]
DEF: The act of forcing by imposed stricture, restriction, or limitation.
OBS: Caution: "restraint" and "constraint" are only synonyms if they are used figuratively to denote the means of preventing one from doing something, such as in the expressions "social constraints" or "social restraints". In other instances, because of the quirks of usage, they cannot be used interchangeably. "Restraint", in particular, is a highly polysemous term. It can denote a device that restricts movement (= restraining device); it can denote the control over one's expression, emotions or urges, i.e. moderation (DE: Mäßigung) in addition to the figurative definition already cited in this observation. "Constraint" is strictly an abstract term and can have the same figurative meaning as "restraint" cited above or it can have the slightly stronger meaning of repressing (and not simply controlling) one's own feelings, behavior, or actions.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les attitudes, de toutes les méthodes et techniques par lesquelles on impose à un malade, contre sa liberté et sa volonté, une hospitalisation, un traitement, une alimentation, une limitation de son activité.
PHR: User de contrainte contre quelqu'un/à l'égard de quelqu'un. User de contrainte pour forcer quelqu'un à faire quelque chose. Empêcher quelqu'un d'agir par la contrainte.