English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
constrained adjustment [correct]; constraint adjustment [correct, see observation]; fixed adjustment [correct]
DEF: A least squares adjustment where more than one control point is held fixed in one or two dimensions.
OBS: constraint adjustment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: constrained adjustment; fixed adjustment: terms and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
PHR: 3-D minimum constraint network adjustment.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
compensation avec contraintes [correct, feminine noun]; compensation avec contrainte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; compensation fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compensation par la méthode des moindres carrés dans laquelle plus d'un point de contrôle sont maintenus fixes suivant une ou deux dimensions.
OBS: Compensation avec contrainte : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: compensation avec contraintes; compensation fixe : termes et définition provenant du Service hydrographique du Canada.
PHR: Compensation avec contrainte minimum du réseau en trois dimensions.