English (Marketing; Labelling (Packaging); Industries)
consumer product [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended to be, or likely to be, used by members of the public for non-commercial purposes.
OBS: consumer product: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Commercialisation; Étiquetage (Emballages); Industries)
produit de consommation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à [...] être utilisé par le public à des fins non commerciales[, ou susceptible de l'être].
OBS: produit de consommation : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).