English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
consumptive use [correct]; crop consumptive use
DEF: The amount of water used by a plant primarily in the process of transpiration (evaporative) needs. From a basin water resources perspective, this water is considered to be permanently removed from the basin, because little of the transpired water is expected to return to the same basin as precipitation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
consommation totale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
consumo total [masculine noun]