English (Petrography)
contact [correct, noun]; contact surface
DEF: The place or surface where two different kinds of rock meet.
OBS: Applies to sedimentary rocks, as the contact between a limestone and a sandstone, for example, and to metamorphic rocks; it is especially applicable between igneous intrusions and their walls.
French (Pétrographie)
contact [correct, masculine noun]; surface de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle «contact» la rencontre de deux roches d'âges ou de variétés différentes.