English (Chemistry; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
interface [correct]; contact [correct]
DEF: The contact surface between two boundaries of liquids (e.g., the surface between water and the oil floating on it or batches of different products in a pipeline.
French (Chimie; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
interface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface séparant deux phases non miscibles.
CONT: Supposons [...] que le milieu contienne seulement deux phases fluides, huile et eau. [...] Les deux phases sont séparées par une surface (dite «interface») [...]
Spanish (Química; Gas natural y derivados; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
interfase [feminine noun]