English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
contact [correct, noun]
CONT: During a solar eclipse, contacts are the times at which the edge of the Sun's disk and that of the Moon seem to touch. These contacts therefore define key moments during the progress of the eclipse as viewed from a given location.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
contact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d'une éclipse solaire, les contacts sont les instants où le bord du disque du Soleil et celui de la Lune semblent se toucher. Les contacts marquent donc des moments clés dans le déroulement de l'éclipse, vue d'un endroit donné.