English (Photography)
colour printing filter [correct, see observation]; CP filter [correct, see observation]; contact printing filter [see observation]
CONT: Color printing filters. These are types of color compensating filters made of acetate instead of glass or gelatin. They are used in the filter drawer of the enlarger, not under the lens.
CONT: It is desirable for the enlarger to have provision for placing the filter pack between the lamp and the negative. Color printing (CP) filters (acetate) are recommended for use in this position. If the filters are placed at the lens, color compensating (CC) filters (gelatin) are recommended.
OBS: colour printing filter; CP filter; contact printing filter: usually used in the plural.
French (Photographie)
filtre de tirage couleur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; filtre CP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; filtre c.p. [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtres de tirage couleur. Ils sont du même type que les CC mais constitués d'une feuille de gélatine recouverte d'un vernis protecteur. Ils sont utilisés pour le tirage sous-tractif et non sous l'objectif.
OBS: filtre de tirage couleur; filtre CP; filtre c.p. : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.