English (Information Processing (Informatics))
contact protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protection of a mechanical contact against overcurrent or overvoltage.
OBS: contact protection: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protection de contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection d'un contact mécanique contre une surtension ou une surintensité.
OBS: protection de contact : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
protección de contacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protección de un contacto mecánico contra las sobrecargas o sobrevoltaje.