English (Photography)
contact sheet [correct]; contact print sheet; proof sheet
CONT: First, all the negatives in a roll are printed on one sheet in a contact printing frame, in order to make - without enlargement - one "proof" or "contact" sheet. From this assemblage of 12 to 36 pictures, the best negative is chosen to be blown up.
CONT: The contact sheet then becomes a permanent file record of negatives on that roll.
French (Photographie)
planche-contact [correct, feminine noun]; planche contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille de papier photographique sur laquelle a été tirée simultanément par contact une série de négatifs.
CONT: La planche-contact sert communément à identifier, classer, sélectionner et cadrer en vue de l'agrandissement ultérieur des images.