English (Wastewater Treatment)
contact stabilization [correct, standardized]; contact stabilization process [correct]; contact-stabilization process [correct]; contact stabilisation process [correct]; contact stabilisation [correct]
DEF: A modification of the activated sludge process whereby previously aerated activated sludge is brought into contact with raw sewage for a short period of time (for example 15 to 30 min).
OBS: The sludge, after contact, is settled out and returned to a separate tank where it is aerated for a longer period of time (for example 6 to 8h).
OBS: contact stabilization: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
stabilisation par contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédé de stabilisation par contact [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de contact-stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de contact stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]; contact stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du procédé par boue activée selon laquelle une boue activée aérée préalablement entre en contact, pendant une courte période de temps (par exemple 15 à 30 min), avec une eau usée brute.
OBS: Après contact, la boue est décantée, puis recyclée dans un bassin particulier pour être aérée pendant une plus longue période de temps (par exemple 6 à 8 h).
OBS: stabilisation par contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
estabilización por contacto [correct, feminine noun]; contacto estabilización [correct, masculine noun]; contacto y estabilización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modificación del proceso de lodos activados en el que éstos se someten a aeración previamente y entran en contacto con agua cruda residual por un corto período de tiempo (15 min a 30 min, por ejemplo).
OBS: El lodo, después del contacto, se decanta y se traslada a un tanque separado, donde se somete a aeración por un período de tiempo más largo (por ejemplo, 6 h a 8 h).