English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
context of a study [correct]; context [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conditions and circumstances in which an intervention is applied.
OBS: For example, the setting (in hospital, at home, in an air ambulance), the time (working day, holiday, night time), the type of practice, (primary, secondary or tertiary care, private practice, insurance practice, charity).
OBS: context: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
contexte d'une étude [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conditions et circonstances dans lesquelles une intervention est appliquée.
OBS: Par exemple, l’endroit (hôpital, domicile, avion-ambulance), le moment (jour ouvrable, jour férié, nuit), le type de pratique (soins de première, deuxième ou troisième ligne, pratique privée, soins couverts par une assurance ou par un organisme de bienfaisance).
OBS: contexte d'une étude : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.