English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingency [correct]
CONT: In determining whether the contingency is incapable of vesting beyond the perpetuity period, you can take into account the operation of the common law rule that requires a continuous and immediate passage of seisin. (Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 801)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éventualité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: éventualité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception restreinte qui désigne l'intérêt, le droit, etc.