English (Mathematical Geography)
continuation
DEF: Is the representation of an area adjacent to the neatline limit of a chart shown at the same scale and with a degree of overlap.
OBS: Terminology used in the CSO (Cartographic Standing Order) No 78-30 published by Environment Canada. Definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Géographie mathématique)
prolongement
OBS: Extrait de l'OPC (Ordre permanent pour la cartographie) No 78-30.