English (Woodworking; Plywood)
continuous gluing [correct]; strip gluing [correct, see observation]
DEF: In the manufacture of cores for coreboard (and other products), a method of gluing characterized by union over an area that is continuous in length but narrower in width than the pieces that are joined.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products, «strip gluing» is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Travail du bois; Contreplaqués)
collage continu en bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: S'agissant de la fabrication des âmes pour panneaux à âme, méthode de collage caractérisée par la réunion de deux éléments sur une longueur continue mais plus étroite en largeur que la largeur des pièces en question.