English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Remote Sensing)
contrast stretching [correct, officially approved]; contrast stretch [correct]
DEF: A process in which the range of density levels of an image are expanded to some chosen maximum.
OBS: It [contrast stretching] provides maximum detail in chosen portions of the brightness range. It optimizes the photographic data for each band by increasing the density range of the feature of interest.
OBS: contrast stretching: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Télédétection)
étirement de contraste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé par lequel le domaine des niveaux de densité d'une image est étalé de façon à utiliser toute la gamme des niveaux de gris de la pellicule ou de l'écran.
OBS: L'«étalement» de l'image rend les régions foncées plus foncées et les régions brillantes plus brillantes.
OBS: étirement de contraste : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Automatización y aplicaciones; Teledetección)
alargamiento del contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el cual el rango de niveles de densidad de una imagen son expandidos al máximo. Esto provee máximo detalle en escoger porciones brillantes y optimiza los datos fotográficos para cada banda incrementando la densidad de las características de interés.