English (Corporate Security)
control centre [correct, standardized]; control center [correct]; monitoring station [correct]; control monitoring station [correct]; security control room [correct]
DEF: A permanently staffed room within or near the premises at risk for the receipt of emergency calls and equipped with means for indicating the situation in each of the protected premises, and the communications needed for transmission of calls for assistance to emergency services.
OBS: control centre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
poste de garde [correct, masculine noun]; poste de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; salle de contrôle de la sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Local, avec présence humaine permanente, situé dans ou près des locaux surveillés pour la réception des appels d'urgence et équipé des moyens permettant d'indiquer la situation dans chaque lieu protégé et les communications nécessaires pour la transmission des appels aux services de secours.
OBS: poste de surveillance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.