English (Programming Languages; Operating Systems (Software))
command language [correct, standardized]; control language [correct, standardized]; system control language [correct]
DEF: A set of procedural operators, with a related syntax, used to indicate the functions to be performed by an operating system.
OBS: command language; control language: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
langage de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérateurs de procédure, régi par une syntaxe, servant à spécifier les fonctions à exécuter par un système d'exploitation.
OBS: langage de commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
lenguaje de instrucciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje que es reconocido por el programa ejecutivo y utilizado para emitir instrucciones de control al sistema.