English (Automatic Control Engineering)
control loop [correct]
OBS: A potentiometer ... feeds into the control loop an adjustable feed-back which gradually cancels itself and which restores the level to the set value without hunting.
French (Automatique)
boucle de régulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des appareils permettant d'asservir une grandeur particulière d'un processus. Une boucle de régulation comporte [...] un capteur de mesure fournissant un signal représentant la grandeur considérée [...], un régulateur qui compare [...] le signal de mesure à une valeur de consigne [...], un organe d'action qui reçoit le signal de commande [...].
Spanish (Ingeniería de control automático)
ciclo de control [correct, masculine noun]; bucle de control [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; ciclo direccional [correct, masculine noun]; bucle direccional [correct, masculine noun, Spain]