English (Genetics; Plant Breeding)
reference variety [correct]; control variety
CONT: 'AC Juniper' has a shorter and narrower flag leaf than the reference varieties. 'AC Juniper' has a slightly earlier heading date and is shorter in height. The culm of 'AC Juniper' is thinner and the panicle is narrower than the reference varieties. The kernel shape is less plump for 'AC Juniper' than for 'Cascade' and 'Derby'.
CONT: To identify QTLs associated with horticultural yield it is necessary to conduct replicated plot trials of the tested genotypes. The first step in the utilization of an introgression-line (IL) population of Lycopersicon pennellii in a processing-tomato variety (M82) for mapping such QTLs was to screen 51 ILs in a non-replicated plot trial. The results of this survey were compared to those obtained in a replicated trial of the same genotypes grown as single plants at wide spacing. Fruit characteristics were similar between the two stands, but yield was generally different. (From an abstract found in Dialog).
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
variété de référence [correct, feminine noun]; variété de comparaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les mutants précoces les taux des amino-acides dans les feuilles supérieures sont plus faibles que chez la variété de référence alors que c'est le contraire chez les mutants tardifs. Dans les feuilles âgées il y a moins d'amino-acides quelques soit la précocité du mutant. Individuellement certains amino-acides subissent des variations différentes. (Dialog).