English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
lily of the valley [correct]; May lily [correct]; May bells [correct]; Our Lady's tears [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Perennial plant native to Eurasia but commonly grown in gardens. ... bell-shaped flowers. ... Lily of the valley contains glycosides that act somewhat like digitalis and can produce irregular heartbeat and upset stomach. ... Do not use without medical supervision
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Floriculture)
muguet [correct, masculine noun]; muguet de mai [correct, masculine noun]; lis des vallées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les Russes utilisent ces fleurs comme remède à certaines affections cardiaques [...] Cette plante renferme une substance qui ralentit et renforce les battements de cœur et qu'utilise couramment la thérapeutique moderne.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Floricultura)
lirio de los valles [masculine noun]; muguete [masculine noun]