English (Property Law (common law))
conventional [correct]
DEF: Expressly created by acts of the parties. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed. 1969, p. 268)
DEF: Depending on or arising from the mutual agreement of parties; as distinguished from legal, which means created by, or arising from, the act of the law. (Black's, 5th ed. 1979, p. 300)
OBS: A distinguer de : legal, contractual
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit des biens, tome 2 - (terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.)