English (Demolition (Military); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
conventional munitions disposal [correct, officially approved]; CMD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The detection, marking, identification, on-site evaluation and destruction of any conventional munitions, pyrotechnic or unexploded explosive ordnance.
OBS: conventional munitions disposal; CMD: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
neutralisation de munitions classiques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NMC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neutralisation des munitions classiques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NMC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NMC
DEF: Détection, marquage, identification, évaluation sur place et destruction d'une munition classique, d'une pièce pyrotechnique ou d'une munition explosive non explosée.
OBS: neutralisation des munitions classiques; NMC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: neutralisation de munitions classiques; NMC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.