English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
conventional reference scale [correct]; reference-value scale [correct]
DEF: For particular quantities of a given kind, an ordered set of values, continuous or discrete, defined by convention as a reference for arranging quantities of that kind in order of magnitude.
OBS: Examples: a) the Mohs hardness scale; b) the pH scale in chemistry; c) the scale of octane numbers for petroleum fuel.
OBS: conventional reference scale; reference-value scale: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle de repérage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour des grandeurs particulières d'une nature donnée, ensemble de repères ordonnés, continu ou discret, défini par convention comme référence pour classer en ordre croissant ou décroissant les grandeurs de cette nature.
OBS: Exemples : a) l'échelle de dureté de Mohs; b) l'échelle de pH en chimie; c) l'échelle des indices d'octane pour les carburants.
OBS: échelle de repérage : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).