English (Educational Psychology; Training of Personnel)
converger [correct]
CONT: Convergers are best at finding practical uses for ideas and theories. They would rather deal with technical tasks and problems than social and interpersonal issues. They like to experiment with new ideas, simulations, laboratory assignments and practical applications.
OBS: One of Kolb's four learning styles.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
convergent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Convergent : Les sujets excellent à mettre des idées et des théories en pratique. Ils préfèrent s'occuper de tâches et de problèmes techniques plutôt que de questions sociales et interpersonnelles. Ils aiment faire l'essai de nouvelles idées, de simulations, de travaux de laboratoire et d'applications pratiques.
OBS: L'un des quatre styles d'apprentissage de Kolb.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.