English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
interactive mode [correct, standardized]; chat mode [correct]; conversational mode [correct, standardized]; interaction mode [correct]; mode of interaction [correct]; talk mode [correct]; time sharing mode [avoid]
DEF: The operating mode of a data processing system in which a sequence of alternating entries and responses between a user and the system takes place in a manner similar to a dialogue between two persons.
CONT: Modes of Interaction.- ... The usual modes available are through the keyboard, by touching the screen, by means of a joystick or game-paddle, or with increasing frequency through speech recognition.
OBS: interactive mode; conversational mode: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
mode interactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode dialogué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mode conversationnel [correct, masculine noun]; téléconversation [correct, feminine noun]; mode de bavardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d'un système informatique au cours duquel une suite de demandes et de réponses alternées entre un utilisateur et le système se déroule d'une manière semblable à un dialogue entre deux personnes.
OBS: mode interactif; mode dialogué : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
modo conversacional [correct, masculine noun]; modo interactivo [correct, masculine noun]; modo en diálogo [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad conversacional [correct, feminine noun]; modalidad interactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método operativo en que el usuario está en comunicación directa con la computadora (ordenador) y puede conseguir una respuesta inmediata a sus mensajes de entrada.