English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
converting [correct]
CONT: Converting embraces bleaching, dyeing, printing, mercerizing, and a host of other treatments to make the commercial fabric of value.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
ennoblissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des traitements effectués sur tissus écrus (blanchiment, teinture, apprêt, impression, etc.) qui contribuent à en accroître la valeur.