English (Nonwoven Textiles)
converting [correct]
DEF: [The] final step in manufacturing nonwoven products from roll goods.
OBS: The process of changing a nonwoven fabric in a final, finished product, generally involves changing fabric's physical configuration and combining the fabric with other materials.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière étape de la fabrication de produits non tissés à partir de rouleaux de matière.
OBS: Le procédé de transformation d'une étoffe non tissée en produit fini inclut généralement des transformations physiques du non-tissé et l'associe à d'autres matériaux.