English (Birds)
coo [correct, noun]; cooing
DEF: The murmuring sound made by a dove or pigeon ...
CONT: The gentle cooing of the turtle dove has inspired poets in the same way that the song of the lark has done.
French (Oiseaux)
roucoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Murmure tendre et monotone qui est le cri du pigeon, de la tourterelle.