English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
cooler [correct]
OBS: The radiator is carried at the front end of the car in most cases and serves as a combined water tank and cooler.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
refroidisseur [masculine noun]
OBS: dans les radiateurs modernes, le réservoir d'eau et le refroidisseur forment corps.