English (Residential Architecture)
cordwood
DEF: Unhewn (rough) logs stacked and set in mortar with the ends of the logs exposed.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
bois cordé [masculine noun]
DEF: Billes non taillées (brutes) empilées et posées dans le mortier dont les extrémités sont apparentes.