English (Urban Housing)
core housing need [correct]
CONT: A household is said to be in core housing need if its housing falls below at least one of the adequacy, suitability, or affordability standards and it would have to spend 30 per cent or more of its before-tax income to pay the median rent of alternative local housing that is acceptable, that is, meets all three standards. Adequate dwellings are those reported by their residents as not requiring any major repairs. Suitable dwellings have enough bedrooms for the size and make-up of resident households, according to National Occupancy Standards (NOS) requirements. Affordable dwellings cost less than 30 per cent of before-tax household income.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
besoin impérieux en matière de logement [correct, masculine noun]; besoin impérieux de logement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On dit d'un ménage qu'il éprouve des besoins impérieux en matière de logement s'il occupe une habitation qui ne satisfait pas aux normes de qualité, de taille ou d'abordabilité et si, pour payer le loyer médian des logements acceptables situés dans sa localité, il était obligé de verser au moins 30 % de son revenu avant impôt.
OBS: Terme habituellement au pluriel.