English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics); Quarries)
Cornish stone [correct]; Cornwall stone [correct]
DEF: Feldspathic rock of a kind known as pegmatite found in Cornwall (England).
OBS: China stone ... much used in English ceramics.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique); Carrières)
pierre de Cornouailles [correct, feminine noun]; feldspath de Cornouailles [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de pegmatite qui se rencontre en Cornouailles (Angleterre).
OBS: Cornish stone. C'est une roche d'origine anglaise, sensiblement analogue aux pegmatites.