English (Banking)
correspondant banking
DEF: arrangement under which one bank provides payment and other services to another bank. Payments through correspondents are often executed through reciprocal accounts (so-called nostro and loro accounts) to which standing credit lines may be attached.
French (Banque)
activité de correspondant bancaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Arrangement aux termes duquel une banque offre à une autre banque des services de paiement et autres prestations. Les paiements effectués par l'intermédiaire des correspondants bancaires le sont souvent sur des comptes réciproques (dits «comptes loro et nostro»), qui peuvent être assortis d'une ligne de crédit permanente.