English (Strength of Materials; Deterioration of Metals; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Telephone Wires and Cables)
anticorrosive coating [correct]; anticorrosion coating [see observation]; corrosion protective coating; barrier coating
OBS: anticorrosion (n.): A substance which prevents corrosion; [for example:] anticorrosive paint or varnish.
OBS: According to source OXENG, the term "anticorrosion" can only be used as a noun.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Altération des métaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
revêtement anticorrosion [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; revêtement de protection contre la corrosion [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement anticorrosif [masculine noun]; enduit anticorrosif [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les câbles doivent être adéquatement protégés contre la corrosion avant l'injection. Lorsque les revêtements temporaires de protection contre la corrosion sont utilisés pour des périodes prolongées avant l'injection ou avant l'application du revêtement permanent, des câbles échantillons doivent être prélevés au hasard et inspectés [...]
OBS: anticorrosion : Qui protège contre la corrosion.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Deterioro de los metales; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Cables e hilos telefónicos)
capa anticorrosiva [feminine noun]