English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Grain Growing)
corrugated [correct]
CONT: The surface of the grinding rolls may be either corrugated or smooth. Break rolls are always corrugated with the grooves running in a spiral along the length of the roll. When the rolls are turning, the corrugations cross each other and this imparts a cutting and shearing action to the material between them. The slower roll tends to hold the stock (whole or partly broken kernels), while the faster roll scrapes endosperm from it. The number of corrugations increases with successive breaking stages. The rolls used for breaking the wheat, that is the first break rolls, have 4 to 5 corrugations per centimetre of roll circumference whereas the last break passage may be 11 to 12 corrugations per centimetre.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Techniques industrielles; Culture des céréales)
cannelée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les surfaces des cylindres de broyage peuvent être cannelées ou lisses. Les cylindres de broyage sont toujours munis de cannelures décrivant une spirale sur toute la longueur du cylindre. Pendant la rotation des cylindres, les cannelures d'entrecroisent, produisant ainsi sur la mouture qui les traverse une action de cisaillement. Le cylindre le plus lent tend à retenir la mouture (grains entiers ou partiellement brisés), tandis que le cylindre le plus rapide en détache l'albumen. Le nombre de cannelures des cylindres augmente à chaque stade de broyage successif; les cylindres servant à broyer le blé, c'est-à-dire les premiers cylindres, possèdent 4 à 5 cannelures par cm de circonférence, tandis que les derniers peuvent en avoir de 11 à 12 par cm.