English (Plywood; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
corrugation [correct]
DEF: In plywood, thickness variation that takes the form of regular short waves.
French (Contreplaqués; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
planche à laver [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un placage, variation d'épaisseur qui peut prendre la forme de courtes ondulations.