English (Plant Biology)
cortical region [correct, standardized]; cortex [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the carrot (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
cortex [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chair [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la carotte (Daucus carota Linnaeus).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
corteza [correct, feminine noun]; córtex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido primario de un tallo o raíz, limitado externamente por la epidermis e internamente por el floema en el tallo, y por el periciclo en la raíz.