English (Wool Industry)
cortex
OBS: the major portion of the fiber is the (composed of cortical cells) and extends toward the center from the cuticle layer. Cortical cells are long and spindle
French (Industrie lainière)
couche corticale
OBS: au-dessous de la couche externe d'écailles, une --, qui constitue la plus grande partie de la fibre, est composée d'éléments fusiformes à section polygonale.
Spanish (Industria lanera)
corteza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es el eje principal o cuerpo de la fibra de lana, que constituye el 90% de la misma. Se encuentra por debajo de la capa de escamas cuticulares y está compuesta de células fusiformes, englobadas por una matriz.