English (Histology)
cortex [correct]
DEF: The outer portion of an organ or structure, such as the brain and adrenal glands.
French (Histologie)
cortex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie externe de tous les organes animaux ou végétaux à structure plus ou moins concentrique.
Spanish (Histología)
corteza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie de órganos animales o vegetales.