English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Paleontology)
cortex [correct]
DEF: [The] outer wall of sponge ... pierced by openings of different size.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Paléontologie)
cortex [correct, masculine noun]; zone corticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] annexe au corps de l'Éponge une zone corticale ou «cortex» [est] parcourue par les espaces interdiverticulaires [...] tapissés de pinacocytes.