English (Cotton Industry)
cotton classification; cotton classing
CONT: Cotton classification, or classing, is the art of describing the quality of cotton in terms of grade and staple.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
classification du coton [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour leur [industriels] faciliter le choix du produit qu'ils désirent, on procède donc à une classification d'après les qualités des fibres.