English (Fatty Substances (Food); Animal Feed (Agric.); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
cottonseed meal [correct]; cotton-seed meal [correct]; cotton seed meal [correct]
DEF: A high-protein product obtained in the production of cottonseed oil usually by grinding cottonseed cake (the solid mass remaining after the oil has been extracted from whole cottonseeds) and used as a feed for livestock and as a fertilizer.
CONT: Cottonseed meal is an excellent organic source of plant nutrients. Its nitrogen, phosphorus, potash, and numerous minor elements are released over an extended period of time, preventing waste and runoff, while insuring long-lasting growth, beauty and productivity of turf grasses, landscape plants and vegetable gardens.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
tourteau de coton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tourteaux de coton. La pâte qui reste après l'extraction de l'huile est transformée en tourteaux destinés à l'alimentation des ruminants [...]. Leur apport en protéine est élevé [...] c'est aussi l'aliment végétal le plus riche en phosphore. Les tourteaux ont aussi d'autres utilisations agricoles, comme fertilisants ou substrats de culture pour les champignons....