English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
counter-offer [correct, noun]; counteroffer [correct, noun]; counter offer [correct, noun]
CONT: The acceptance of an offer must be definite, unambiguous, and unqualified. If the acceptance is qualified in any way or changes the terms of the offer in any way, then it constitutes a counteroffer and a contract can only be created when this counteroffer is accepted by the original offeror. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 332).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
contre-offre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contre-offre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).