English (Air Defence)
counter-air operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An air operation directed against the enemy's air offensive and defensive capability in order to attain and maintain a desired degree of air superiority.
OBS: counter-air operation; CAO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: counter-air operation; CAO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
opération de supériorité aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OSA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération aérienne dirigée contre le potentiel aérien offensif ou défensif ennemi en vue d'obtenir ou de conserver le degré souhaité de supériorité aérienne.
OBS: opération de supériorité aérienne; CAO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération de supériorité aérienne; OSA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
operación de superioridad aérea [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación aérea dirigida contra la capacidad ofensiva y defensiva del enemigo con objeto de obtener y mantener un grado determinado de superioridad aérea.