English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
countermeasure evaluation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, the structured process of examining a countermeasure using measures of effectiveness, performance and/or suitability.
OBS: countermeasure evaluation: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
évaluation de contre-mesures [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évaluation de contremesures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, processus structuré visant à examiner une contre-mesure à l'aide de critères d'efficacité ou de rendement ou de mesures de pertinence.
OBS: évaluation de contre-mesures : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.