English (General Vocabulary)
country
OBS: You can get the boy out (of) the country, but you can't get the country out (of) the boy. Source: Chester Himes, All Shot Up, Penguin, 1960, p. 92.
French (Vocabulaire général)
campagne [feminine noun]
OBS: Un gars de la campagne peut quitter son fumier, le fumier lui collera toujours au pied. Source: Himes Imbroglio negro, Carré noir, 1960, p. 133 - traduction par J. Fillion; Août 1980.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
campiña [feminine noun]