English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
country [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Tract of terrain, inland from coastal settlements.
CONT: St. Shotts Country, Nfld.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: country: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
arrière-pays [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: arrière-pays : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.