English (Demography)
country [correct, adjective]
DEF: Living, located, or operating in the country: of, belonging, or appropriate to rural regions: suitable to or suggestive of the country rather than the city (a country school) (and also) prepared, processed or preserved with farmhouse supplies and procedures rather than those employed in industrial plants (country butter) ...
French (Démographie)
campagnard [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui habite la campagne.