English (Orbital Stations)
course pointing device [correct, officially approved]; CPD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Course Pointing Device (CPD) provides a 2-axis pointing capability for external payloads to achieve a pointing accuracy in the order of 1° to compensate for Station orbital motions and seasonal Sun apparent motion.
OBS: ... three instruments [:] SOVIM: solar variable and irradiance monitor [;] SOLSPEC: solar spectral irradiance measurements [;] SOLACES: auto-calibrating Extreme Ultraviolet and Ultraviolet spectrometers ... will be mounted on the ESA-developed Course Pointing Device (CPD) with a pointing accuracy of the order of 1° to compensate for ISS motions. The fourth instrument, the Sky Polarisation Observatory, will be accommodated separately.
OBS: course pointing device; CPD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
indicateur de cap [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CPD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicateur de cap; CPD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).